Tag Archives: NAACP

2014 NAACP Image Awards – Literature Nominees and Winners

The NAACP Image Awards celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. Winners are voted upon by NAACP members and announced when the envelopes are opened on Friday, February 21 during the Awards Ceremony for non-televised categories. The remaining categories are announced live on stage during the two-hour star-studded TV One telecast on Saturday, February 22 (9:00 p.m. ET/PT tape-delayed). The telecast also included a one-hour pre-show airing live from the red carpet (8:00 p.m. ET/PT tape-delayed).

Founded in 1909, the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) is the nation’s oldest and largest civil rights organization. The organization’s half-million adult and youth members throughout the United States and the world are the premier advocates for civil rights in their communities and monitor equal opportunity in the public and private sectors.

LITERATURE NOMINEES
Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“A Deeper Love Inside: The Porscha Santiaga Story” – Sister Souljah (Atria/Emily Bestler Books)
“Anybody’s Daughter” – Pamela Samuels Young (Goldman House Publishing)
“Little Green: An Easy Rawlins Mystery” – Walter Mosley (Doubleday)
“Never Say Never: A Novel” – Victoria Christopher Murray (Touchstone/Simon & Schuster)
“Who Asked You?” – Terry McMillan (Viking)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“Bartlett’s Familiar Black Quotations: 5,000 Years of Literature, Lyrics, Poems, Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs from Voices Around the World” – Retha Powers (Little, Brown and Company)
“Envisioning Emancipation: Black Americans and the End of Slavery” – Deborah Willis, Barbara Krauthamer (Temple University Press)
“High Price: A Neuroscientist’s Journey of Self-Discovery That Challenges Everything You Know About Drugs and Society” – Carl Hart (HarperCollins, Harper)
“Letters to an Incarcerated Brother: Encouragement, Hope, and Healing for Inmates and Their Loved Ones” – Hill Harper (Gotham Books)
“The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross” – Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Donald Yacovone (SmileyBooks)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“Better Than Good Hair – The Curly Girl Guide to Healthy Gorgeous Natural Hair!” – Nikki Walton with Ernessa T. Carter (Harper Collins- Amistad)
“Ghana Must Go” – Taiye Selasi (The Penguin Press)
“Nine Years Under” – Sheri Booker (Gotham Books)
“On The Come Up” – Hannah Weyer (Nan A. Talese/Doubleday)
“The Returned” – Jason Mott (Harlequin MIRA)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography
“Buck: A Memoir” – MK Asante (Spiegel & Grau)
“Duke: A Life of Duke Ellington” – Terry Teachout (Gotham Books)
“Kansas City Lightning: The Rise and Times of Charlie Parker” – Stanley Crouch (HarperCollins, Harper)
“Mom & Me & Mom” – Maya Angelou (Random House)
“The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks” – Jeanne Theoharis (Beacon Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Do I Look Like An ATM? A Parent’s Guide to Raising Financially Responsible African American Children” – Sabrina Lamb (Chicago Review Press)
“Plan D: How to Lose Weight and Beat Diabetes (Even If You Don’t Have It)” – Sherri Shepherd with Billie Fitzpatrick (HarperCollins, It Books)
“Recruiting and Retaining Culturally Different Students in Gifted Education” – Donna Y. Ford, Ph.D. (Prufrock Press Inc.)
“The Entrepreneur Mind: 100 Essential Beliefs, Characteristics, and Habits of Elite Entrepreneurs” – Kevin D. Johnson (Johnson Media Inc.)
“The Vegucation of Robin: How Real Food Saved My Life” – Robin Quivers (Avery)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Chasing Utopia: A Hybrid” – Nikki Giovanni (HarperCollins, William Morrow)
“Hum” – Jamaal May (Alice James Books)
“The Cineaste: Poems” – A. Van Jordan (W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.)
“The Collected Poems of Ai” – Ai (W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.)
“Turn Me Loose: The Unghosting of Medgar Evers” – Frank X Walker (University of Georgia Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“I’m A Pretty Little Black Girl!” – Betty K. Bynum (Author), Claire Armstrong-Parod (Illustrator) (Dream Title Publishing)
“Knock Knock: My Dad’s Dream for Me” – Daniel Beaty (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator) (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
“Martin & Mahalia: His Words, Her Song” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Brian Pinkney (Illustrator) (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
“Nelson Mandela” – Kadir Nelson (HarperCollins Children’s Books/Katherine Tegen Books)
“You Never Heard of Willie Mays?!” – Jonah Winter (Author), Terry Widener (Illustrator) (RH Childrens Books; Schwartz & Wade)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Courage Has No Color, The True Story of the Triple Nickles: America’s First Black Paratroopers” – Tanya Lee Stone (Candlewick Press)
“God’s Graffiti: Inspiring Stories for Teens” – Romal Tune (Judson Press)
“Invasion” – Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic Press/Scholastic)
“Raising the Bar” – Gabrielle Douglas (Zondervan)
“Serafina’s Promise: A Novel In Verse” – Ann E. Burg (Scholastic Press/Scholastic)

# # #

About NAACP:
Founded in 1909, the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) is the nation’s oldest and largest nonpartisan civil rights organization. The NAACP’s half-million adult and youth members throughout the United States and the world are the premier advocates for civil rights in their communities and monitor equal opportunity in the public and private sectors.

Literature Nominees for the 42st Annual NAACP Images Awards

LITERATURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Literary Work -Fiction
• ‘A Taste of Honey’ – Jabari Asim (Broadway Books)
• ‘Getting to Happy’ – Terry McMillan (Penguin Group)
• ‘Glorious’ – Bernice L. McFadden (Akashic Books)
• ‘Till You Hear From Me’ – Pearl Cleage (Ballantine Books/One World)
• ‘Wench’ – Dolen Perkins-Valdez (Amistad)

Outstanding Literary Work -Non-Fiction
• ‘Brainwashed: Challenging the Myth of Black Inferiority’ – Tom Burrell (SmileyBooks)
• ‘Hands on the Freedom Plow: Personal Accounts of Women in SNCC’ – Editors: Faith
S. Holsaert, Judy Richardson, Martha Prescod Norman Noonan, Betty Garman
Robinson, Jean Smith Young, Dorothy M. Zellner (University of Illinois Press)
• ‘Surviving and Thriving 365 Days in Black Economic History’ – Dr. Julianne Malveaux
(Last Word Productions, Inc.)
• ‘The History of White People’ – Nell Irvin Painter (W.W. Norton & Company)
• ‘The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness’ – Michelle
Alexander (The New Press)

Outstanding Literary Work -Debut Author
• ‘Wench’ – Dolen Perkins-Valdez (Amistad)
• ‘The Girl Who Fell from the Sky’ – Heidi Durrow (Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)
• ‘The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America’s Great Migration’ – Isabel
Wilkerson (Random House)
• ‘Beneath the Lion’s Gaze’ – Maaza Mengiste (W.W. Norton & Company)
• ‘Forest Gate’ – Peter Akinti (Free Press/Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work -Biography/Auto-Biography
• ‘Conversations with Myself’ – Ruth Hobday, Nelson Mandela (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
• ‘Decoded’ – Jay-Z (Spiegel & Gran, a division of Random House)
• ‘Extraordinary, Ordinary People’ – Condoleezza Rice (Crown Archetype)
• ‘I’m Still Standing: From Captive U.S. Soldier to Free Citizen – My Journey Home’ –
Shoshana Johnson (Touchstone, An Imprint of Simon & Schuster)
• ‘You Don’t Know Me: Reflections of My Father, Ray Charles’ – Ray Charles Robinson,
Jr. (Crown)

Outstanding Literary Work -Instructional
• ‘A Boy Should Know How to Tie a Tie: And Other Lessons for Succeeding in Life’ –
Antwone Fisher (Touchstone, An Imprint of Simon & Schuster)
• ‘Diet-Free for Life: A Revolutionary Food, Fitness and Mindset Makeover to Maximize Fat Loss’ – Robert Ferguson (Penguin Group USA, Perigee Hardcover)
• ‘If it Takes a Village, Build One: How I Found Meaning Through a Life of Service and 100+ Ways You Can Too’ – Malaak Compton-Rock (Crown Archetype)
• ‘The Blueprint: A Plan for Living Above Life’s Storms’ – Kirk Franklin (Gotham Books)
• ‘The Little Black Book of Success: Laws of Leadership for Black Women’ – Elaine Meryl Brown, Rhonda McLean, Marsha Haygood (Ballantine Books/One World)

Outstanding Literary Work -Poetry
• ‘100 Best African-American Poems’ – Nikki Giovanni (Sourcebooks MediaFusion)
• ‘Hard Times Require Furious Dancing’ – Alice Walker (Author), Shiloh McCloud (Illustrator) (New World Library)
• ‘Holding Company’ – Major Jackson (W.W. Norton & Company)
• ‘Suck on the Marrow’ – Camille T. Dungy (Red Hen Press)
• ‘White Egrets’ – Derek Walcott (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Outstanding Literary Work -Children
• ‘Grandma’s Gift’ – Eric Velasquez (Bloomsbury USA Children’s Books)
• ‘Mama Miti: Wangai Maathai and the Tree of Kenya’ – Donna Jo Napoli (Author), Kadir Nelson (Illustrator) (Paula Wiseman Books, Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
• ‘My Brother Charlie’ – Holly Robinson Peete, Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Scholastic Press)
• ‘Side by Side/Lado a Lado: The Story of Delores Huerta and Cesar Chavez’ – Monica Brown (Author), Joe Cepeda (Illustrator) (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
• ‘The Great Migration: Journey to the North’ – Eloise Greenfield (Author), Jan Pivey Gilchrist (Illustrator) (Harper Collins Children’s Books)

Outstanding Literary Work -Youth/Teens
• ‘Condoleezza Rice A Memoir of My Extraordinary, Ordinary Family and Me’ – Condoleezza Rice (Random House Children’s Books)
• ‘Lockdown’ – Walter Dean Myers (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
• ‘Malcolm X: I Believe in the Brotherhood of Man, All Men’ – Jeff Burlingame (Enslow Publishers, Inc.)
• ‘Out of My Mind’ – Sharon Draper (Atheneum Young Reader)
• ‘One Crazy Summer’ – Rita Williams-Garcia (Harper Collins Children’s Books)

40th NAACP Image Awards for Literature

The NAACP Image Awards is the NAACP’s premier event celebrating the outstanding achievements and performances of people of color in the arts (motion picture, television, recording, and literature), as well as those individuals or groups who promote social justice through their creative endeavors.

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

“Blood Colony: A Novel” – Tananarive Due (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster)
“Going Down South: A Novel” – Bonnie J. Glover (Random House/One World/Ballentine)
“In the Night of the Heat: A Tennyson Hardwick Novel” – Blair Underwood, Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes (Atria Books/ Simon & Schuster)
“Just Too Good to Be True” – E. Lynn Harris (Doubleday)
“Song Yet Sung” – James McBride (Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

“Hope on a Tightrope: Words and Wisdom” – Cornel West (Smiley Books)
“Letter to My Daughter” – Maya Angelou (Random House)
“Moving to Higher Ground” – Wynton Marsalis, Geoffrey Ward (Random House)
“The Sea is So Wide And My Boat Is So Small” – Marian Wright Edelman (Hyperion)
“There’s No Traffic on the Extra Mile: Lessons on the Road From Dreams to Destiny” – Rickey Minor (Gotham Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“Barack, Race, and the Media: Drawing My Own Conclusion” – David Glenn Brown (David G. Brown Studios)
“The Beautiful Struggle” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel and Grau)
“Homeroom Heroes: Freshman Edition” – Michael B. Jordan, Rahfeal Gordan (RahGor Publishing)
“No Way Home” – Carlos Acosta (Scribner)
“War of the Blood In My Veins” – Dashaun “Jiwe” Morris (Scribner)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Auto-Biography

“21 Nights” – Prince (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster)
“Baldwin’s Harlem: A Biography of James Baldwin” – Herb Boyd (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster)
“The Black List” – Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Elvis Mitchell (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster)
“The Legs Are The Last To Go” – Diahann Carroll (Amistad)
“Maya Angelou: A Glorious Celebration” – Marcia Ann Gillespie, Rosa Johnson Butler, Richard A. Long (Doubleday)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

“32 Ways To Be A Champion In Business” – Earvin “Magic” Johnson (Crown Business)
“The Black Male Handbook: A Blueprint for Life” – Kevin Powell (Atria Books/Simon & Schuster)
“Dining In” – G. Garvin (Meredith Books)
“Good is not Enough and Other Unwritten Rules for Minority Professionals” – Keith R. Wyche (Portfolio/Centennial)
“Tapping the Power Within: A Path To Self-Empowerment For Women” – Iyanla Vanzant (Smiley Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Hardheaded Weather” – Cornelius Eady (Marian Wood Books)
“Hip Hop Speaks To Children: A Celebration of “Poetry With A Beat” – Nikki Giovanni (Source Books/Jabberwocky)
“Honoring the Ancestors” – James Cherry (Third World Press)
“Things I Must Have Known” – A B Spellman (Coffee House Press)
“Warhorses” – Yusef Komunyakaa (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem” – Maya Angelou (illustrators – Lou Fancher & Steven Johnson) (Schwartz & Wade)
“Barack Obama: Son of Promise, Child of Hope” – Nikki Grimes, (illustrator – Bryan Collier) (Simon & Schuster)
“Say a Little Prayer” – Dionne Warwick, David Freeman Wooley, Tonya Bolden, (illustrator – Soud) (Running Press)
“We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball” – Kadir Nelson (Disney Publishing)
“You Can Do It!” – Tony Dungy, (illustrator – Amy June Bates) (Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

“Beacon Hills High” – Mo’Nique Hicks, Sherri McGee McCovey (Amistad)
“Joseph” – Shelia P. Moses (Simon & Schuster)
“Letters To A Young Sister: Define Your Destiny” – Hill Harper (Gotham Books)
“Robert F. Kennedy Jr.’s American Heroes: Robert Smalls, The Boat Thief” – Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., (illustrator Patrick Faricy) (Disney Hyperion)
“Sugar Plum Ballerinas: Plum Fantastic” – Whoopi Goldberg, Deborah Underwood, (illustrator – Maryn Roos) (Disney Publishing)